Current Project
The journal that this archive was targeting has been deleted. Please update your configuration.
Navigation

 email: nishijima.akiko@gmail.com

Set Design

Title

Director

Theatre

Year

A King Lear

Chris Petit

Harper Joy Theatre

2017

Wearable Art 2017

Margeaux Ljungberg

Juneau Arts & Humanities Council

2017

Hold These Truths

Leslie Ishii

Perseverance Theatre

2016

Not Medea

Tom Robenolt

Perseverance Theatre

2016

Our Voices Will Be Heard (World Premiere) (in Juneau & Anchorage)

Larissa FastHorse

Perseverance Theatre

2016

Troilus and Cressida

Gordon Reinhart

Danny Peterson Theatre Boise, ID

2015

Othello (in Juneau & Anchorage)

Tom Robenolt

Perseverance Theatre

2015

The Mountaintop (in Juneau & Anchorage)

Lydia Fort

Perseverance Theatre

2014

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (in Juneau & Anchorage)

Robert Barry Fleming

Perseverance Theatre

2014

Tartuffe

Chris Petit

Harper Joy Thetre

2013

Floyd Collins

Michael Walling

Harper Joy Theatre

2013

Betrayal  (in Juneau & Anchorage)

Bostin Christopher

Perseverance Theatre

2013

Bigfoot (in Juneau & Anchorage)

Elizabeth Lucas

Perseverance Theatre

2012,2013

The Birthday Party

Christopher Petit

Harper Joy Theatre,  Whitman College

     2012     

A Christmas Carol

Ryan Conarro

Perseverance Theatre

2011

Title of Show

Tommy Schoffler

Perseverance Theatre

2011

The Blue Bear (World Premiere) (In Juneau & Anchorage)

Leon Ingulsrud

Perseverance Theatre

2011,2012

Elixer of Love

Roald Simonson

Opera To Go

2010

Hansel and Gretel (World Premiere Musical)

Henning Hegland

Perseverance Theatre

2010

Eurydice (by Sarah Ruhl)

Roblin G. Davis

Perseverance Theatre

2010

The Last Leaf (World Premiere Opera)

Roald Simonson

Opera To Go

2009

The Gift of Magi (World Premiere Opera)

Roald Simonson

Opera To Go

2009

The Threepenny Opera

Henning Hegland

Columbia University MFA Thesis

2009

Battles of Fire and Water (World Premiere)

Laurie McCants

Perseverance Theatre

2009

Gianni Schicchi

Roald Simonson

Opera To Go

2008

Suor Angelica

Roald Simonson

Opera To Go

2008

Il tabarro

Roald Simonson

Opera To Go

2008

Ghosts

Henning Hegland

Shapiro Theatre

2008

Bus Stop

Henning Hegland

Shapiro Theatre

2007

The Bear

Henning Hegland

Shapiro Studio

2007

The Danger of tabacco

Henning Hegland

Shapiro Studio

2007

CCLIT (World Premiere)

Henning Hegland

The Atlantic Theatre Stage 2

2007

Measure for Measure

Doug Wager

NYU Atlas Theatre

2007

Sheer Blockades

Dance

NYU The 5th Floor Theatre

2006

Tension(with)in

Dance

NYU The 5th Floor Theatre

2006

Fires

Gisela Cardenas

The Votex Theatre Company

2005

Medea

Gisela Cardenas

Shapiro Studio

2001

Piaf 2000 Mad French

Mari Natsuki

Art Sphere Theatre Tokyo

2000

Buddha

Tamiya Kuriyama

New National Theatre Tokyo

1999

Unforgettable Night

Tamiya Kuriyama

New National Theatre Tokyo

1998

Scenic Painting

Title

Director/Set designer/production design

Theatre/TV/Company

Year

The Good fight

Dean Strotz

CBS

2017

Jersey Boys (Broadway tour)

Kiara Zieglerova

Scenic Art Studios

2016

Mozart in the Jungle

Paul Weitz

Amazon TV series

2016

Detour

Jeff Tomsic

Amazon TV series

2016

Our Voices Will be Heard

Larissa FastHorse

Perseverance Theatre Juneau,AK

2016

Troilus and Cressida

Gordon Reinhart

Danny Peterson Theatre Boise, ID

2015

Othello

Tom Robenolt

Perseverance Theatre

2015

The Mountaintop

Lydia Fort

Perseverance Theatre

2014

The last Ferry Man (World Premiere)

Linda Nelson

Opera House Arts Stonington, ME

2014

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Robert Barry Fleming

Perseverance Theatre

2014

Seminar

Cynthia Croot

Perseverance Theatre

2013

Tartuffe

Christopher Petit

Harper Joy Theatre Walla Walla, WA

2013

Betrayal

Bostin Christopher

Perseverance Theatre

2012

Oklahoma!

Shona Strauser

Perseverance Theatre

2012

Of mice and Men

Art Rotch

Perseverance Theatre

2012

Bigfoot

Elizabeth Lucas

Perseverance Theatre

  2012

The Birthday Party

Christopher Petit

Harper Joy Theatre,  Walla Walla, WA

  2012

A Raisin in the Sun

Jade King Carroll

Perseverance Theatre

  2012

Animals out of Paper

Flordelino Lagundino

Perseverance Theatre

  2012

A Christmas Carol

Ryan Conarro

Perseverance Theatre

  2011

39 steps

Bostin Cristopher

Perseverance Theatre

  2011

The Importance of Being Earnest

Carolyn Howarth

Perseverance Theatre

2011

The Blue Bear

Leon Ingulsrud

Perseverance Theatre

2011

Elixer of Love

Roald Simonson

Opera To Go

2010

Hansel and gretel

Hennign Hegland

Perseverance Theatre

2010

Boom!

Emma Griffin

Perseverance Theatre

2010

Eurydice (by Sarah Ruhl)

Roblin G. Davis

Perseverance Theatre

2010

The Last Leaf (World Premiere Opera)

Roald Simonson

Opera To Go

2009

The Gift of Magi (World Premiere Opera)

Roald Simonson

Opera To Go

2009

Battles of Fire and Water (World Premiere)

Laurie McCants

Perseverance Theatre

2009

Buddha

Tamiya Kuriyama

New National Theatre Tokyo

1999

Unforgettable Night

Tamiya Kuriyama

New National Theatre Tokyo

1998

Assistant Design

Set Model Making

David Gallo

“Memphis”

2008

Model Making & Painting

Christpher Young

Harry Winston Window Display

2007 2008

 

Skills

Set Model Making, Water Color Rendering, Scenic Painting, Photoshop, VectorWorks 2014

Academic Experience

Guest Artist –Scenic Design and Painting

Boise State University, Boise, ID

2015

Visiting Assistant Professor of Theatre

Theatre Design Whitman College, Walla Walla, WA

2014-15

Visiting Assistant Professor of Theatre

Theatre Design Whitman College, Walla Walla, WA

2013

Guest Artist –Scenic Design and Painting

Whitman College, Walla Walla, WA

2012, 2013

Guest Artist –Scenic Design and Painting

University of Alaska Southeast, Juneau, AK

2009-2013

Guest Artist –Scenic Painting

Juneau Douglas High School, Juneau, AK

2009

Guest Artist –Model fabrication instructor

Department of Design for Stage and Film.  Tisch, NYU

2007

Work Study Employee, Scenery Painting and Construction

New York University, New York, NY

2004-2007

 

Courses Taught

THTR107: Intro to Theatre  The course explored Theatre from global perspectives and offered students insight into the processes of play production

Whitman College, Walla Wall, WA

Fall 2013, Fall 2014, Spring 2015

THTR365: Scenic Design for Theatre  The course taught the fundamentals of scenic design for the theatre such as reading play script and designs for theatre in drawn, draft, and scale model form

Whitman College, Walla Wall, WA

Fall 2013, Spring 2015

THTR366: Scenic Painting for the Theatre  The course taught the fundamentals od scenic painting such as interpreting paintings and enlarging it for scenery in the theatre

Whitman College, Walla Wall, WA

Fall 2013, Spring 2015

THTR 345: Lighting Design for Theatre  Interpreting literary works for the stage while considering their implications for the lighting designer.  It is understanding of the aesthetics of lighting as controlled through their qualities of intensity, color, texture, and time.

Whitman College, Walla Walla, WA

Fall 2014

Model building workshops for MFA Design Students  The course taught advanced model building skills to lighting designers

Department of Design for Stage and Film, Tisch, NYU

Fall 2007

 

 

Education

New York University, Tisch School of The Arts

M.F.A. Design for Stage and Film

2007

Parsons School of Design

M.A. Lighting Design (Architecture & Interior)

2001

Musashino Art University (Tokyo, Japan)

B.A. Scenography Design

1999

 

Award

J.S. Siedman Award

New York University, Tisch School of Arts

2007